home birds forum contact
 facebook facebook

Budgerigar (Budgie)

Common Names: Parakeet, American Budgie, English Budgie, Budgerigar, Budgie
Scientific Name: Melopsittacus undulatus
Origin: Australia
Relative Size: 7 inches—26-30 grams
Average Lifespan: 10 – 15 years

Pet-Budgie

General Information About Budgies

Budgies, or better known in the United States as Parakeets, are the most popular kept parrot. They have been captured since the late 1700’s and remain a popular pet. They originate from Australia and live in large colonies. This parrot comes in many color mutations. Also, a larger version of this parrot is available, often referred to as the English Budgie. The English budgie is a genetic mutation bred for size. They tend to have shorter lives and larger foreheads.

A Budgie Makes a Wonderful Pet

Parakeets are parrots. These small sized parrots have so much to offer. Sadly many people do not perceive budgies as true parrots due to their price and size. Having such a small parrot has so many advantages, such as a lower noise level, less mess, a smaller beak, and a reduced chance of having damage done to household items. Not to mention budgies come in a variety of colors and can talk very well. That’s right! Budgies are extremely gifted in the talking department and can easily pick up large vocabularies. These parrots have deep talking voices mixed with whispers. Their voices are clear but not loud.

Budgies and Talking

Usually, Budgerigars that have larger vocabularies are worked with daily and are given a proper amount of attention. These birds cannot be expected to talk if left alone inside a cage and human interaction is minimal. Budgerigars talk to impress their owners and will stop at nothing until the owner’s attention is given. The males seem to be more gifted at talking; however, females to talk.

Handling a Budgie

Parakeets enjoy spending time outside their cages, especially if they have been tamed. A tamed parakeet will gladly sit on your shoulder or finger for hours if allowed. They will willingly turn their head about while you tickle their neck and cheeks.

Like any parrot, a parakeet can perform tricks. They can easily climb up ladders, give kisses, turn around, swing, and open their wings. Tricks are only limited to your imagination.

Having a tame Budgie does not mean having a handfed baby. People who purchase parakeets after weaning find they make wonderful pets and can easily compete with handfed Parakeets. So it does not matter, but having a tame bird comes down to socialization and interaction. Proper health is also required for a good pet.

Stay Connected


Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest news.