home birds forum contact
 facebook facebook

Red-faced Lovebird

Common Names: Red-faced Lovebird, Red-maked Lovebird
Scientific Name: Agapornis pullaria
Origin: Africa’s equatorial region
Relative Size: 6 inches
Weight: Unknown
Average Lifespan: Unknown
Egg Clutch: Unknown
Incubation: Unknown
Talking Ability: Unknown

 
 

General Information About Red-Faced Lovebirds

Many people believe the Peach-face Lovebird was the first to be imported and established, due to their popularity. As logical as that may seem, the truth is that the Red-faced Lovebirds were the first. In fact, they were the first recorded in detail and the first to be imported into Europe.

Red-faced lovebird Habitat

The Red-faced Lovebird’s habitat is located in Africa’s equatorial region. There, they live in flocks of 20 or more and feed on seeds. Many can be spotted in Africa’s savannahs.

Appearance of Red-Faced Lovebirds

The Red-faced Lovebird is sexually dimorphic, which means it can be sexed visually. The male is dark green with a red face. The female looks similar; however, her colors are not as vibrant.

Red-Faced Lovebirds as Pets

Red-faced Lovebirds are not pets that are handled often. Rather, they have been kept as aviary ornaments. Due to the restrictions of importing exotic birds into the United States, these birds are no longer imported. They are also hard to breed and many die. In turn, we are left with very small quantities and minimal blood lines are safeguarded for breeding--this is the main reason these parrots are hard to obtain.

Red-faced lovebird Breeding

These birds are not abundant in aviaries today because of the special care that is needed during breeding. These birds nest in termite mounds, all of which maintain a constant temperature. The difficulty of temperature regulation is expensive for novice breeders and experienced breeders as well. Also, these birds have a high mortality rate before reaching sexual maturity. More then 80 percent die before reaching adulthood.

Many breeders are working willingly to establish a stronger base to keep this parrot inside our aviaries. Through research and funding there is hope that one day these birds can be enjoyed by all.

Stay Connected


Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest news.